So, I have a 3D model, and the g-code isn’t printing properly. I have a feeling it’s attempting to print nothing but supports, because the model itself is a line model only (It’s a mask for a friends cosplay, so the model is only a shell) and obviously the model needs to have a wall thickness to print. Does anyone know an easy way to add thickness to a pretty intricate 3d model easily?

At the moment I’m using Cura, but also have access to autodesk inventor, 123Design, Netfabb basic, PTC CREO, and microsoft 3d builder

This is what it’s printing, and what I want it to be printing. http://imgur.com/a/yPMxA

Cheers in advance.

Hi,

For model to be 3D printable one of the requirement is that it needs to be a manifold solid or in Layman’s terms, it needs to be water-tight. Also the face normal’s needs to be consistent for generation of proper G-code. Also paper thin walls and surfaces should be avoided.

Here are couple of links whcih explain preparing the models for SketchUp for 3D printing with more details but the underlying principles apply to any 3D CAD package :

1. http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/sketchup_3d_printing_export_to_stl_tutorial.

2. https://i.materialise.com/blog/3d-printing-with-sketchup/

If you need help with fixing the model, please let me know. My hub offers CAD modeling service in SolidWorks, SketchUp , and OnShape. The model can be exported in various other formats depending upon the need.

- Happy 3D Printing,

Prasad @ DigiPhy3D’s Hub

Hi,

Thanks for the info. It’s not my model, I’ve found it online and am trying to work out how is best to print it. I can’t replicate the design myself, so was hoping to find a relatively easy way to fix it to be watertight and printable. It was downloaded from here (http://www.sharecg.com/v/71191/gallery/11/Poser/Cosplay-Costume-14-for-V4S), just to give credit to the person who did design it, and I’ve attached the specific file.

Thanks.
Bat-Cowl.obj (392 KB)

This is not a solid model, and has no volume, you could infill all the empty spot and create a solid from that, but I think it is not what you want, another option is to imports the object into Meshmixer and offset the surface to create a wall thickness, and it will automatically create a solid model. this can be cut up into parts and printed. (remember to keep the wall thickness the same or larger then the nozzle diameter you are printing with :))

Hi Daniel,

I looked at your file. I can help you convert it to a 3D printable STL file. You can then either 3D Print it yourself or at a local hub or I can arrange for shipping if you want my Hub to print it.

We offer CAD modeling services at a reasonable rate. Please send a request to for quote to my Hub, DigiPhy3D: https://www.3dhubs.com/new-york/hubs/digiphy3d

Thank you!