Hello, I’m a beginner 3D designer trying to print some designs for my science lab. I’ve been using tindercad to make the “flower” designs. I export them to a .stl file from tinkercad and then import them to Flashprint, where I have to “repair” them. Flashprint automatically “repairs” them and then when I try to export the file to .gx holes appear.

3dhubs isn’t letting me upload the file, but I’m quite unsure about what is wrong and how to remedy it.

Please help! Thank you

If Flashprint is finding issue then you really need to go back to the model and fix the issues.
A likely cause for the holes are areas where the walls are too thin.

1 Like

Have you grouped the designs to be a single mesh before exporting from Tinkercad?

1 Like

hi, when you design for 3d first look other rules for good design ( https://www.3dhubs.com/knowledge-base/key-design-considerations-3d-printing ) and @MaddieG give you a good advice because you shoud make a mesh with entire piece (group) of your desing; for my experience low speed is good idea too. :+1:

1 Like